Terms & conditions

Please take the time to read through this information carefully.

Payment terms

Payment for all packages is required in full before the package can begin. We use Stripe/Paypal and digital wallets such as Apple Pay and Google Pay for payments.

Splitting Payments: It is possible to split payments for your packages. This is handled via our shopping cart provider Sam/Cart and the above payment processors.   

 Where a package has not been booked James Ellis Nutrition charges fees of GBP £120 per hour. This means that appointments for an hour are GBP £120 and 30 minute appointments are half of this (i.e GBP £60). An indication of how long each appointment will be made but cannot be guaranteed, and the final fee charged will be the pro rate for the time involved. 

Where a package has not been booked the pro rata fee applies to all the time devoted to your case including telephone appointments, calls, emails, letters, virtual (video) appointments and face to face appointments.

Where a package has not been booked Prior to conducting work on your behalf, an estimation of how much your case will be expected to require will be given for your approval. However, the exact length of time cannot be guaranteed.

Where a package has not been booked: In follow up appointments conducted via video call you will not be charged for the initial three minutes of conversation.

This fee structure exists so that you can receive James’s full attention which requires reviewing your entire file prior to a conversation, for example, and note making after the conversation or appointment. This is similar and in-line with most other professional’s fee structure. 

Cancelation or Rescheduling Session Times 

48hrs notice is required in order to cancel or reschedule your session time with-out charge. Cancelations or rescheduling requested less than 48hr prior to a confirmed session will be charged at 50% of the session time rate.

James Ellis Nutrition reserves the right to reschedule sessions within the 48hr window, though will only do so if it is absolutely unavoidable.

Refunds

Packages and Plans can be refunded as long as they have not started. Once you have started your plan with James Ellis Nutrition it becomes Non Refundable.

The Nutritional Therapy Descriptor

Nutritional Therapy is the application of nutrition science in the promotion of health, peak performance and individual care. Nutritional therapy practitioners use a wide range of tools to assess and identify potential nutritional imbalances and understand how these may contribute to an individual's symptoms and health concerns. This approach allows them to work with individuals to address nutritional balance and help support the body towards maintaining health. Nutritional therapy is recognised as a complementary medicine and is relevant for individuals with chronic conditions, as well as those looking for support to enhance their health and wellbeing.

Practitioners consider each individual to be unique and recommend personalised nutrition and lifestyle programmes rather than a 'one size fits all' approach. Practitioners never recommend nutritional therapy as a replacement for medical advice and always refer any client with 'red flag' signs or symptoms to their medical professional. They will also frequently work alongside a medical professional and will communicate with other healthcare professionals involved in the client's care to explain any nutritional therapy programme that has been provided.

The Nutritional Therapist (NT) requests that the Client notes the following -

  • The degree of benefit obtainable from Nutritional Therapy may vary between clients with similar health problems and following a similar Nutritional Therapy programme.
  • Nutritional advice will be tailored to support health conditions and/or health concerns identified and agreed between both parties.
  • Nutritional therapists are not permitted to diagnose, or claim to treat, medical conditions.
  • Nutritional advice is not a substitute for professional medical advice and/or treatment.
  • Your Nutritional Therapist may recommend food supplements and/or functional testing as part of your Nutritional Therapy programme and may receive a commission on these products or services.
  • Standards of professional practice in Nutritional Therapy are governed by the CNHC Code of Conduct.
  • 􏰀This document only covers the practice of Nutritional Therapy within this consultation, and your practitioner will make it clear if he or she intends to step outside this boundary.
  • The Client understands and agrees to the following
  • I am responsible for contacting my GP about any health concerns.
  • If I am receiving treatment from my GP, or any other medical provider, I should tell him/her about any nutritional strategy provided by my nutritional therapist. This is necessary because of any possible reaction between medication and the nutritional programme.
  • It is important that I tell my nutritional therapist about any medical diagnosis, medication, herbal medicine, or food supplements, I am taking as this may affect the nutritional programme.
  • If I am unclear about the agreed nutritional therapy programme/food supplement doses/time period, I should contact my nutritional therapist promptly for clarification.
  •  I must contact my nutritional therapist should I wish to continue any specified supplement programme for longer than the original agreed period, to avoid any potential adverse reactions.
  • Personal recording by the client of consultations using any form of electronic media is not allowed without the written permission of the Nutritional Therapist.

Website use

By using this website, you are deemed to have agreed to these Terms and Conditions of Use. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms and Conditions of Use at any time, therefore it is advised that you periodically check this document for changes. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions, please do not use this website. These Terms and Conditions of Use were last modified on 25/06/2021.

Please note that a Nutritional Therapist is not able to diagnose or treat medical conditions. A Nutritional Therapist is not intended to replace the advice of medical practitioners. If you have a health problem, you should seek advice from a medical practitioner as well as such complementary therapy. James Ellis does not claim to heal or cure any illness – application of Nutritional Therapy is a complementary therapy. James Ellis, trading as James Ellis Nutrition, uses a blend of nutritional therapy, nutrition counselling and health coaching in clinical practice.

The content and advice of the jamesellisnutrition.com/endurenutrition.co.uk websites or any other associated products is intended for general use and is not designed to replace medical advice. All information and recommendations on jamesellisnutrition.com/endurenutrition.co.uk are not intended as a substitute for the medical advice and treatment of any doctor.

If you have a diagnosed ailment or are receiving conventional medication or treatment for any existing condition, do not cease this conventional treatment or medication without consulting your doctor. Similarly, if you have symptoms of any illness, James Ellis would always advise you to seek help and diagnosis from your medical practitioner. Always also inform both your doctor and your complementary medical practitioner of any treatment, medication or remedies that you are intending to take, or are taking. Please note that jamesellisnutrition.com/endurenutrition.co.uk will not enter into discussions/advice about health conditions as this can only be done in a private consultation within a clinic setting or arranged alternative.

James Ellis will not be held responsible for any claims relating to illness or ailments that are deemed to have possibly arisen as a consequence of reading any part of the content provided on this website, or any other owned by James Ellis. The content is intended for general use and therefore may be inapplicable to some persons suffering from conditions diagnosed or not.

It is with sole discretion that we may alter or discontinue any information and content on jamesellisnutrition.com/endurenutrition.co.uk without prior notice or liability. By using this website, you are legally bound to abide by these Terms and Conditions.

Use Of Materials:
 

You acknowledge that jamesellisnutrition.com/endurenutrition.co.uk or sites owned and managed by James Ellis contain information, software, photos, video, text, graphics, music, sounds, recipes, drawings, images, articles and other materials (‘Content’) that are protected by copyrights and trademarks. All Content is protected by the United Kingdom copyright laws, and we own a copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such Content. Our partners, affiliates and third parties may have additional proprietary rights in the Content.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, distribute, perform, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works of, or exploit any of the Content on jamesellisnutrition.com/endurenutrition.co.uk or affiliated sites owned by James Ellis, except you may download one copy of the Content on a single computer for personal home use, provided you do not change any aspect of the Content. When downloaded, you do not obtain ownership interest of the Content. Modification of the Content is strictly prohibited.

Privacy policy - James Ellis Nutrition

James Ellis Nutrition respects and protects your privacy. This notice sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the websites at https://jamesellisnutrition.com and https://endurenutrition.co.uk and us, website owners. Furthermore, the way we use, store and protect any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will also be detailed within this notice.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you book an appointment, register with one of our challenges or book one of our course, we collect personal details such as your name, email and telephone. This information is used to identify you and contact you about the services you have booked.

To provide a safe and effective service we may also need to collect information such as your medical background and lifestyle choices. This information is only used to make sure we can advise you as effectively as possible.

While you use the website we also receive information about your computer such as your IP address, operating system and browser details. This information helps us provide a better website experience for you.

CONSENT

When you provide us with your personal information in a course, booking an appointment, completing your intake form, making a payment or contacting us about our services, you are giving your consent to us collecting that information and using it for that specific reason.

We will not use your personal information for any secondary reason, like marketing, unless we have asked you directly for consent to do so.

How do I withdraw my consent?

For the purpose of legal protection we are required to hold the personal information you have given to us in the course of the services we provide and any notes about you for a minimum of seven years.

Seven years after your last contact with us, we will permanently delete all your personal information that we hold.

If you withdraw your consent during the seven year retention period, we will archive your data until the seven year period expires. Whilst your information is archived, we will not access or process it in any way except if needed for legal protection or if I’m required to do so by law.

Should you wish to withdraw your consent at any time please email [email protected] with your request.

How can I access, update or amend my personal information?

You have the right to review the personal information we store about you at any time. These will be sent by email, in a Microsoft Word document attachment. If you undertake nutrition therapy, training or other treatment with us, you may receive access to a secure Google Drive that stores all your information and gives you immediate access.

You also have the right to request we update or amend your data if it is incorrect.

To action any of these rights at any time please email  [email protected] with your request.

DISCLOSURE

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

DATA HANDLING & STORAGE

Our appointment booking and document service is provided by OnceHub. They specialise in providing secure collection, processing and storage personal data for healthcare practitioners worldwide.

Your data is stored through OnceHub using their data storage facilities, databases and the OnceHub web framework, on secure servers is always encrypted when in storage and whilst being transmitted across the internet.

PAYMENT

Payments are in cash, via bank transfer or payment processors such as Stripe, Paypal and Apple Pay. As such, no information is stored by us.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in the UK and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used to complete that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy.

LINKS

When you click links on our website, they may direct you away from our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If this business is acquired or merged with another business, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that they may continue to provide you with the massage services you have requested.

To request your information is updated, amended or deleted, or if you have any questions about how your information is collected, stored and used, please email  [email protected]

COMPLAINTS

If, for any reason, you are unhappy with how we are handling your data, please raise your concerns with us first, so that we can seek a resolution. If you are still not satisfied, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

LEGALITIES

This information is collected by  [email protected] in accordance with the guidelines set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Articles 6.1(b), 9.2(h) and 9.3.

James Ellis Nutrition will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to any third parties.

CONTACT

James Ellis Nutrition
The Reivers
Arthington Lane
Otley LS21 1JZ
WEST YORKSHIRE